Impact of human activities on the reproduction of Hooded Vultures Necrosyrtes monachus in Burkina Faso
Daboné, Clément ; Buij, Ralph ; Oueda, Adama ; Adjakpa, Jacques Boko ; Guenda, Wendengoudi ; Weesie, Peter D.M. - \ 2019
Ostrich 90 (2019)1. - ISSN 0030-6525 - p. 53 - 61.
Burkina Faso - conservation - Hooded Vulture - human impact - reproduction
During the last decades, the critically endangered Hooded Vulture Necrosyrtes monachus has strongly declined across its African range. Although direct persecution has been suggested as a major cause of this decline, little is known about the impact of humans on reproductive output in West Africa. We studied the impact of human activities on the reproductive output of Hooded Vultures in the Garango area of Burkina Faso. Twenty and 56 nesting attempts were monitored, respectively, during the breeding season in 2013/14 and 2014/15, to determine reproductive success and identify causes of nest failure. Annual breeding success varied between 0.68 and 0.71 chicks fledged per breeding pair per year and productivity was assessed at 0.57 chicks fledged per territorial pair in 2014/15. The main threats imposed by humans were poaching of eggs, chicks and collection of nest materials, leading to 20% (13 out of 64 breeding attempts) of nest failures over the two years. An additional important reason for nest failure was the pruning and (partial) cutting of nest trees. Despite this high level of human interference, we found that Hooded Vulture nest success increased with proximity to human settlements, probably because breeding vultures benefit from protection by people against persecution and disturbance.
Phénologie de la reproduction du Vautour charognard Necrosyrtes monachus en zone soudano-sahélienne (Garango, Burkina Faso), 2013–2015
Daboné, Clément ; Oueda, Adama ; Adjakpa, J.B. ; Buij, R. ; Ouedraogo, I. ; Guenda, W. ; Weesie, Peter D.M. - \ 2016
Malimbus 38 (2016). - ISSN 0331-3689 - p. 38 - 49.
Twenty nests of the Hooded Vulture Necrosyrtes monachus at Garango, east-central Burkina Faso, were regularly visited (mean 16 visits per nest) during the breeding period from 8 October 2013 to 15 May 2014, to determine the reproductive phenology. During the following breeding season (2014–15) 56 nests were studied to confirm the results obtained the previous season. Most nests were re-used old ones. During the 2013–14 breeding season, pairing and nest building were observed from the end of September 2013. The first clutches were observed from 30 October, with most laid in November and December 2013. In the 13 successful nests, hatching occurred after 45–52 days of incubation. Brooding of the 13 young which eventually flew lasted 3–4 months. During the 2014–15 breeding season, the 45 breeding pairs arrived in the breeding area from September 2014, 41 of the 45 clutches were laid before 28 December 2014, 31 of the 37 clutches which hatched did so before 31 January 2015, 26 of the 33 broods which flew did so before 3 May 2015 and the seven others before 20 May. These results confirm in most respects earlier studies in West and East Africa.